Friday, November 21, 2008

The Ball

Friday, the 12th, we had a huge "Founder's Day Ball" at the Utah State Capitol Building for our school. Being in the Student Council, I of course had to go to the ball. I went with one of my really close friends, Josh Mickelsen.

We started the night off at Tucano's which is an AMAZING Brazilian restaurant. Well, actually, we started off the night driving to Tucano's in a beautiful BMW 750LI. Only my ultimate dream car next to the 2009 Aston Martin DB9.
Here are some pictures.. I hope you are filled with envy right now. Ha. just kidding. Anyway, The dance was a ton of fun, and Josh and I danced the night away :) I have some pictures from dinner and from the dance below.... Oh yah, My cousin, Danielle came up from BYU also to hang out and go to the dance with my friend, Kyle! It was SO good to see her!
(Me and Josh before the dance)


(Danielle, me and Jenni at Tucano's)










Our Crazy Awesome Group

Friday, October 24, 2008

ENGAGEMENT

Sarah got engaged on Saturday, October 18th... the day before my birthday! :)

We are all SO happy for her and Ryan, and couldn't have asked for a better guy in her life! He is absolutely amazing and although he makes fun of me on a day to day basis, I'm quite used to being the center of all jokes. HA...

I think they're both extremely blessed to have eachother.. I dunno if Ry could have found any girl who could put up with his goofiness all day long... and I'm pretty sure Sarah couldn't have found a better guy that fits all her "criteria" both spiritually and temporally... they're both hilarious and I am so anxious to see how their kids turn out.. haha



they have a blog now. It's http://ryan-sarah.blogspot.com/ You can go there for all the fun details about the engagement! ahh yay. One Davidson girl down.. only three more to go! C'mon guys- let's get with the program here! Well Ali better take about 15 more years before considering marriage, but the other two of us... we're a-waitin! HA

Sunday, October 5, 2008

Conference Weekend

So this weekend was definitely a fun one! Nichole came up from Vegas, Mindy surprised me and came down from Rexburg... AND I finally got to see Matt. He's no longer Elder Mackay- and it's really weird, yet exciting to have him around again. Well he's in WA, and I'm here but still... it was definitely good to spend time with him! He is such an amazing person in my life!

Anyway- so Nichole and Mindy both came in late Friday night- and they stayed with me at the Serrell's where I was house/dog sitting for them. We had fun just catching up on life and laughing about stupid things... on Sunday morning, we had the BEST breakfast ever! We had breakfast casserole.. (however you spell that) and then these monkeybread type carmel deliciousness.. I don't really know how to explain them- we call them pull-aparts.. ha... so we ate up and watched conference. Conference was really good! I know every time I always think, "that was the best conference yet." but I really do think this was one if not THE best conference yet. ha... it was wonderful! last year, I got to go to all 4 sessions, but this year I didn't go to any which is a bummer but I mean the Church is true no matter where you go, right?! :)

Friday, September 5, 2008

Idaho and Freshman Orientation

Ah wow, things have been SOO crazy hectic for me this past week or so.



To start, my last day as a nanny ended on Friday. Hope gave me a beautiful necklace and I bawled my eyes out.. I'm a baby, I know. It was way harder than I thought to say goodbye. I love the kids I watch as if they were my own. I have a sleepover planned with them though so it's all good :) Jona, the 5 year old, called me today too which was stinkin adorable!

we also moved Sarah to Jarome, Idaho where her boyfriend/fiance is building a hospital. He's actually building it in Gooding, but they both moved to Jarome. It's good that she finally gets to be close to him since he was living in Arizona, and she here in Utah. It was a fun trip though! Nichole came up on friday and we stayed up til 4:30 packing and cleaning up the house (our roommates decided to move out on us and not help us clean at all, so we had to pack all of sarahs stuff up and then clean EVERYTHING... I'm not bitter at all :) we woke up at 7 and continued packing and cleaning.. surprisingly, I wasn't tired at all! Weird, I know. So we got up to Idaho Saturday night, and our family was able to meet us there and hang out with us and Ryan for the weekend. It was amazing. I have the greatest family in the world.


As for this weekend.... I'm in the Student Council here at LDSBC, or the ASB. However you prefer to say it. I'm the Secretary/Treasurer/Historian/anything else.. ha. I honestly do EVERYTHING that no one else wants to do, but oh well it doesn't really bother me.... so I've basically lived at the school this whole weekend. Yesterday, Thursday, I got to the school at 10:00am... and got home at 10:30pm.. When I got home I realized I hadn't even eated BREAKFAST yet ha ha.. that's the story of my life though! Sooo busy. Today was sweet though. Orientation started and the council members all made a huge grand entrace on 4-wheelers that an ATV rental store close by let us borrow for free :) It was awesome and all the students think we're amazing.. I mean we are, but at least they know it too huh? HA HA. totally kidding! But council has actually ended up being more of a blessing than a burden for me. The pay is terrible and hours are exhausting, but I've met some amazing people being in the ASB and interacting with teachers and staff. It's easier to succeed in a class when the teacher personally knows you and knows of your potential... School starts on Monday and oh boy, I'm nooot even a little excited! I haven't bought books or anything yet HA I know, procrastination! Well I want to put pictures up of orientation, so maybe I'll do that in a little bit...
that's all . the end !

Sunday, August 17, 2008

Temple Square and Belly Dancing haha


So Mom and Ali leave tomorrow morning with Krista Woodward to go back home. I'm really bummed that they are leaving already, but it was so good to see them! We went to temple square today and watched the Joseph Smith movie. I forgot that Alisyn had never seen it or been to temple square- so she was full of all sorts of questions! After the movie, she looked up at me and said "Joseph was a good prophet" and then she started bawling. It made me almost cry to see how at such a young age, she was filled with the spirit. She is such an amazing little girl!!



On a more casual note, my friend got back from Dubai about a month ago, (her dad works for Ford and does international business over there) and brought me back a belly dance outfit since that's big in the middle east. Well Alisyn put it on and gave us a show... I didn't think she even knew what belly dancing was- maybe she's seen me dance a little too much around the house! haha... I posted her video on here because it makes me laugh :) she said she wants to be a dancer so she can be a better cheerleader than I ever was... I thought that was pretty funny.

video

Sunday, August 10, 2008

My Family


It's kinda crazy how I never thought I'd get homesick being away from home for the first time, but this summer has just been KILLER! I went home for the whole month of April, and it feels like I haven't seen my family for years! ha! I just really wish I would have spent the whole summer at home, but then again, I am more than blessed to have the job I have and being able to spend one last summer with Sarah before she gets married.

I moved to Provo the beginning of May with Sarah. It's been fun... but reminds me that I'm not sure if I ever want to live in Provo.... I've never dated so much in my life, yet I hate it. Weird, I know... I kinda just wish there was only one person for me to hang out with. One guy to date... one person to hang out with every weekend.... I duno- just gets annoying going on date after date! Last week I went on 5 dates. Just irritating I guess. But then again, think about all the free food I get Bahaha! I'm just kidding!

Sooo, basically- I think one of the biggest reasons why I'm so homesick is because it's really hard for me to go on so many dates without thinking about my dad and brothers. They really are the most amazing men I have ever met in my entire life! I compare every single guy I go on a date with with my little brothers or my dad. Though my younger brothers are only 15 and 12, they are amazing examples to me and are spiritual giants! I'm so grateful for such amazing men in my life! :) My mom and Alisyn are here for about ten days, and it's sooo fun to be with them! Ali is getting sooo huge and it's crazy how fast she's growing up! My mom is beautiful, and I hope when I get all old like her, I'll be just as gorgeous as she is :) :) I love her SO much!

Basically, I have the greatest family in the entire world. Don't even try to argue with me! Ha!

My Job

So, my job is definitely amazing.

I'm a nanny for a family in Draper. The commute is a drag, but I get paid enough to justify the gas price- and plus. The kids are absolutely amazing! The cutest dang kids alive! Honestly :)

Jona is 5 and never runs out of energy. Sometimes he gets super hyper, but he's really fun. He's in afternoon kindergarten on a year-round school, so he leaves everyday around 12.













Quinn
is 17 months and he is STINKIN' cute! He really is the perfect little baby! He never cries unless he is hurt or sick. He sleeps everyday from 10:30-2:00, and he is really good at signing. He signs eat, more, all done, thank you, please, book, cat, bird, milk, no and yes. He hasn't really started talking yet, but he does say "momma", "dadda", and occasionally he'll yell "en" when he wakes up from his nap and wants me to come get him! He is sooo adorable. He made up all his own noises for animals, and some of them are pretty funny. Definitely not the typical animal sounds.